SWA Awards: Article 15, Netflix movie Soni, Mere Dad Ki Dulhan win high honours – The News Everyday

83
- Advertisement -

The first-ever SWA Awards, organised by the Screenwriters Association to felicitate screenwriters and lyricists, was held on 27 September on-line.

The first-ever SWA Awards 2020, organised by the Screenwriters Association to felicitate screenwriters and lyricists, was held on 27 September.

- Advertisement -

The digital occasion was hosted by actors Varun Badola and Rajeshwari Sachdeva, and noticed stand-up units by Aatish Kapadia, Varun Grover, performances by Vishal and Rekha Bhardwaj and Shellee, Hussain Haidry, and mentalist Akshay Laxman.

Here is the whole winners’ listing below TV exhibits, movies, and net sequence

TV exhibits:

Comedy

Best Story: Nitin Keswani for Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah
Best Dialogues: Bhavna Vyas for BaavleUtaavle
Best Screenplay: Aatish Kapadia for Bhakharwadi

Drama

Best Dialogues: Preeti Mamgain for Mere Dad Ki Dulhan
Best Screenplay: Kartick Sitaraman for Mere Dad Ki Dulhan

The jury for the TV appear class comprised Anand Mahendroo, Ajai Sinha, Kamlesh Pandey, Liliput Faruqui, Manjul Sinha, Purnendu Shekhar and Sanjay Upadhyay.

Web sequence

Best Original Drama: Richie Mehta and Sanyuktha Chawla Shaikh for Delhi Crime
Best Original Comedy: Devika Bhagat and Ishita Moitra for Four More Shots Please!
Best Adaptation: Dhruv Narang, Nihit Bhave, Pooja Tolani and Varun Grover for Sacred Games – Season 2

Ruchi Narain, Suhail Tatari, Sweksha Bhagat, Juhi Shekhar, Reshu Nath and Shiv Subrahmanyam had been the jury members for the net sequence class.

Lyrics

The jury comprising of Amit Khanna, Ila Arun, Kausar Munir, Mayur Puri and Panchhi Jalonvi introduced the winners within the Lyrics classes as

TV/net: Zama Habib for the track ‘Ek Chup Tum, Ek Chup Main’ from the appear Ishaaron Ishaaron Mein
Films: Manoj Muntashir for ‘Teri Mitti’ from Kesari

Films

Apurva Asrani, Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari, and Leena Yadav introduced the winners within the Best Gender Sensitive Script class as Ivan Ayr and Kislay for Soni.

Ashok Mishra, Atul Tiwari, Juhi Chaturvedi, Saket Chaudhary, Urmi Juvekar, Vijay Krishna Acharya and Vinay Shukla introduced the winners within the Feature Films classes.

Best Debut Writer: Ivan Ayr and Kislay for Soni
Best Dialogues: Vijay Maurya for Gully Boy
Best Story: Anubhav Sinha and Gaurav Solanki for Article 15
Best Screenplay: Anubhav Sinha and Gaurav Solanki for Article 15

Several members from the board of Screenwriters Association spoke on the event, together with Robin Bhatt, Sunil Salgia, Satyam Tripathy, Shellee, Manisha Korde, Ketki Pandit, and Anjum Rajabali.

Watch the complete occasion right here

Find newest and upcoming tech devices on-line on The News Everyday. Get automation information, devices critiques & rankings. Popular devices together with laptop, pill and cell specs, functions, costs, comparability.

[Attribution Firstpost.]

- Advertisement -